About

The Festival

Under the High Patronage of
H.S.H. Prince Albert II of Monaco

Founder and Chairman

H.H. Princess Caroline Murat

Honorary Chairmen

His Majesty King Fouad II of Egypt

Mr Martin T. son Engstroem

Mrs Dona Bertarelli

Honorary Committee

H.R.H. Prince Pavlos of Greece
H.R.H. Prince Robert of Luxembourg
H.H. Prince Mubarak Al-Sabah
H.R.H. Sultan Ghalib Bin Awadh al-Qu’aiti II
H.R.H. Sultana Feroze al-Qu’aiti
TT.II.RR.HH. Prince and Princess
Jérôme Napoléon Bonaparte
TT.II.RR.HH. Prince and Princesse Murat
Prince Alexandre Bagration
Lady Monika Bacardi
Count & Countess Pierre Cheremetieff
Princess Giorgiana Corsini ♱
Maestro Placido Domingo
Donatella Flick Conducting Competition
Mrs Marthe Keller
Brian Levine, The Glenn Gould Foundation
Dame Felicity Lott
Mr Fazil Say
Maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Mr Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Mr Maxim Vengerov

Our Artists since the beginning of
the Gstaad New Year Music Festival in 2006

Opera singer

Cécile ACHILLE, soprano
Marcelo ALVAREZ, tenor
Heera BAE, soprano
Emöke BARATH, soprano
Marina BARTOLI, soprano
Michelle BRADLEY, soprano
Omo BELLO, soprano
Clara BERTELLA, soprano
Myrto BOCOLINI, soprano
Alessandra BOËR, soprano
Grace BUMBRY, mezzo-soprano
Adèle CHARVET, mezzo-soprano
Carlo COLOMBARA, bass
Edwin CROSSLEY-MERCER, baritone
Giovanna DAMIAN, soprano
Lieselot DE WILDE, soprano
Alexandre DIAKOFF, bass-baritone
Faustine EGIZIANO, soprano
Matteo FERRARA, baryton
Rosemary FORBES-BUTLER, soprano
Terry FRANCOIS, tenor
Anush HOVHANNISYAN, soprano
Anna KASYAN, soprano
Natalia KAWALEK, mezzo-soprano
Leon KOSAVIC, bass
Stephen LANCASTER, tenor
Lussine LEVONI, soprano
Melody LOULEDJIAN, soprano
Nino MACHAIDZE, soprano
Ewa MALAS GODLEWSKA, soprano
Inva MULA, soprano
Lisette OROPESA, soprano
Mauro PAGANO, tenor
Corinne PAGE, soprano
Agnes PALMISANO, soprano Dudeln
Cynthia PELLETIER, soprano

Filippo PINA CASTIGLIONI, tenor
Franziska RAAFLAUB, soprano
Raffaela RAVECCA, mezzo-soprano
Marina REBEKA, soprano
Chen REISS, soprano
Gaston RIVERO, tenor
Davide ROCCA, baritone
Gilles SAN JUAN, tenor
Olga SEMENOVA, mezzo-soprano
Alexandros STAVRAKAKIS, bass
Nathalie STUTZMANN, contralto
Virginie THOMAS, soprano
Irini TSIRAKIDIS, soprano
Leontina VADUVA, soprano
Béatrice VILLIGER, soprano
Pretty YENDE, soprano

Piano

John APEITOS
Marouan BENABDULLAH
Marie-Cécile BERTHEAU
John BURNETT-HALL
Michelle BUSHKOVA
Didier CASTELL-JACOMIN
Silvio CELEGHIN
Nicolas CELORO
Françoise CHAFFIAUD
Weijin CHEN
Michel DALBERTO
Sergio DE LOS COBOS
Alexandra DOVGAN
Jérôme DUCROS
François DUMONT
Bruno FONTAINE
Federico GAD CREMA
Juliette GRANIER
Marcin GROCHOWINA
Paul GULDA
Zofia GRZELAK
Caroline HAFFNER
Mami HAGIWARA
Yoan HEREAU
Joachim HORSLEY
Liu JI
David KADOUCH
Alexandros KAPELIS
                                
David KAPLAN
Kamal KHAN
Rozalia KIERC
Ana KIPIANI
Denis KOZHUKHIN
Natacha KUDRITSKAYA
Greta LOBEFARO
Sarah McELRAVY
Jeremy MENUHIN
Katia MICHEL
Anne LE BOZEC
Mookie Lee MENUHIN
Gilbert SAN PIETRO DI MONTE ROSSO
Natalia MOROZOVA
Szymon NEHRING
Mauro LO CONTE
Franco NICOLOSI
Alexander PANFILOV
Maguelone PARIGOT
Simon PEGUIRON
Enrique PEREZ DE GUZMAN
Boris PETRUSHANSKY
Viktoria POSTNIKOVA
Julien QUENTIN
Sophie RACHLIN
Pierre REACH
Ilan ROGOFF
José Miguel ROMAN JIMENEZ
                                
Gilbert SAN PIETRO DI MONTEROSSO
Evangelos SARAFIANOS
Alexander SCHMALZ
Oxana SHEVCHENKO
Louis SCHWITZBEGEL-WANG
Olga SITKOVETSKY
Victoria SLABOSZEWICZ
Michel SOGNY
Joaquín SORIANO
Charles SPENCER
Juliana STEINBACH
Vladimir SVERDLOV
Gabriel TACCHINO
François-Joël THIOLLIER
Irena TODOROVA
Julian TREVELYAN
Michiko TSUDA
Genc TUKCI
Anna ULAIEVA
Jeong-Heum YEON
Yana VASSILIEVA
Dimitris VEZYROGLOU
Jorge VILADOMS
Tan XIAO
Vitaly YUNITSKIY
Giulio ZAPPA
Muriel ZEITER
Mélodie ZHAO

Violin

Nicolas ALVAREZ
Otto ANTIKAINEN
Nikita BORISO-GLEBSKY
Romane FAVIA
Lorenzo GATTO
Ilias KADESHA
Oleg KASKIV
Jack LIEBECK
Sarah MCELRAVY
Aiman MUSSAKHAJAEVA
Sherniyaz MUSSAKHAN
Deborah NEMTANU
Gabriela OPACKA
Stefan PLEWNIAK
Massimo QUARTA
Julian RACHLIN
Sasha ROZHDESTVENSKY
Charlie SIEM
Sébastien SUREL
Yorrick TROMAN
Maxim VENGEROV
Pinchas ZUKERMAN

Cello

Oscar ALABAU
Ruth BONUCCELLI
Gautier CAPUCON
Lionel COTTET
Christoph CROISÉ
Julia KOTARBA
Dimitri MASLENNIKOV
Alain MEUNIER
Erica PICCOTTI
Zéphyrin REY-BELLET
François SALQUE
Peter SCHMIDT
Tatjana VASSILLIEVA
Sébastien WALNIER

Choir

CHŒUR DE POCHE SAANEN
CHŒUR DES MONTAGNARDS
CHŒUR NOVANTIQUA DE SION
DUO CANT’ARPA
JODLERKLUB LAUENEN

Ensemble

ALMA ATA FOLKLORIC ENSEMBLE
ASTANA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, KAZAKHSTAN
BERLINER BAROCK SOLISTEN
BENYOUNES QUARTET
ENSEMBLE BAROQUE BEL AYRE
ENSEMBLE IBERETI OF TBILISI
ENSEMBLE IL GENE BAROCCO
ENSEMBLE VIVALDI
IL GIARDINO D’AMORE
JULIEN JALÂL EDDINE WEISSE & AL-KINDI ENSEMBLE
MARGUERITE LOUISE ENSEMBLE
MONACO STRING QUARTET ENSEMBLE
NEW YEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL ENSEMBLE
ORFEO 55 INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE
SOLOISTS FROM THE ORCHESTRE DES VARIATIONS SYMPHONIQUES
SOLOISTS OF THE MENUHIN ACADEMY
YOUNG EURASIAN SOLOISTS QUARTET – YES ENSEMBLE
YOUNG VIOLINISTS ORCHESTRA OF THE ASTANA MUSIC ACADEMY
TANGO PASSION
THOMAS ENHCO TRIO
TRIO PERTE
TRIO TALWEG
TRIO TROMANO
ZOUGDIDI ENSEMBLE

Flute

Antonio ARIAS
Marta FEMENIA
Loïc SCHNEIDER
Zofia NEUGEBAUER
Marco ROSA-SALVA

Organ

François ALTERMATH
Shayne DOTY
Gaétan JARRY
Benjamin RIGHETTI
Alessandro VALORIANI
Wojtek WEZRANOWSK

Harp

Céline GAY DES COMBES
Emily HOILE
Manon LOUIS
Diane PAUVERT
Parker RAMSAY

Guitar

Pau FIGUERES
Roberto MORÓN PÉREZ
Emmanuel ROSSFELDER

Viola

Magdalena CHMIELOWIEC-KOZIOL
Wiktoria CHOROBIK

Double-bass

Yann DUBOST
Lukasz MADEJ
Damian NUEVA CORTES

Accordion

Maxim AZBEKHATOV
Daniel TROMAN

Conductor

Luc BAGHDASSARIAN
Francesco ERLE
Marco GUIDARINI
Oleg KASKIV
Nathalie STUTZMANN

Dance

GENEVA DANCE PROJECT
LIBERA TANGO
Charlotte AIKEN
Alban PREAUBERT
Josh WHIDBORNE

Narrator

Cyrielle CLAIR
Clotilde COUREAU
Arielle DOMBASLE
Brigitte FOSSEY
Jacques GAY
Marthe KELLER
Michèle LARIVIÈRE

Speaker

Philippe AGID
Agathe AMZALLAG
Marc BONNANT
Georges DE JONCKHEERE
Ching Ling CHOW
Michèle LARIVIÈRE
Helena MATHEOPOULOS
Christine MONDON
Nelson MONTFORT
Laetitia NOYON
Gonzague SAINT BRIS

Composer

Willy MERZ
Yves PRIN

Painter

Titouan LAMAZOU
Aristide NAJEAN

Artistics Partners

BUDAPEST LISZT FERENC ACADEMY OF MUSIC
FESTIVAL PRINTEMPS DES ARTS DE MONTE-CARLO
GENEVA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION
INTENATIONAL MENUHIN COMPETITION
KAZAKH NATIONAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC
MONTEVERDI VIVALDI FESTIVAL IN VENICE
OPÉRA ROYAL DU CHÂTEAU DE VERSAILLES
SALZBURGER FESTSPIELE
SION FESTIVAL
SIENA ACCADEMIA MUSICALE CHIGIANA
VERBIER FESTIVAL & ACADEMY
VIENNA KONSERVATORIUM
VINCENZO BELLINI BELCANTO ACADEMY & COMPETITION
WARSAW CHOPIN PIANO COMPETITION

Other

Marwan ABADO, oud
Ching Ling CHOW, school of piano
Daniela HEIDERICH, bagpipes & celtic harp
Sébastien GEX, basset horn
Norbert KIZER, trompet
Jean-Christophe LECLERE, harpsichord
Cyrille MAILLARD, timpani
Ana MARCATO, mime
Cristina OTEREO RUIZ-HERRERA, castanets
Valentina REBAUDO, clarinet
Natascha ROGERS, percussion
Duo TCHIKI, marimbas
Pieter THEUNS, archlute
Attila UNGERES, cymbalum
Sofie VANDEN EYNDE, lute
Pieter VAN DE VEIRE, viola da gamba